Visa Interview & Visa stamping

Visa interview should be approached with confidence and if all your documents are in order, there is nothing much to worry. In most of the cases, student visas are approved within a time frame of 4-6 weeks and is hardly rejected.


Two sets of the following documents (this is according to Bangalore Consulate (India)) is required

  • The filled application form
  • Signed declaration form
  • Covering letter from applicant
  • Admission letter from the University
  • Degree Certificate
  • Mark sheets – Bachelors, high school
  • IELTS/TOEFL
  • German Language certificates
  • Blocked account letter stating 10236 Euro has been transferred
  • Passport Copy
  • Biometric photos

Follow the check list and information provided in each of the consulate website. Also important is to make sure you have your DD with the correct amount as given in the consulate website. Few of the common questions that are asked during the interview include brief introduction, motivation to study in Germany, German language proficiency, intended duration of stay etc.


You will receive an email once your visa is approved and will have to go to the consulate again to get the visa stamped. You will have to show your travel insurance during visa stamping.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can I change my university after getting visa for another course in Germany?

Yes, you can change and there is no process as such. You can register in the city near your intended university and do the enrolment for the course of your interest. However, it would be nice if you could inform the other admitted universities that you will not be able to join the course for the current semester.

Related Links

tristique commodo vel, lectus efficitur. quis, ante. Curabitur